In January 2024, the Triathlon Federation of Uzbekistan launched a unique incentive program aimed at developing young talents and supporting coaches who shape future champions.
Program Objectives
The program sets several key goals:
- Identifying promising boys, girls, and junior athletes to form a strong national youth team.
- Enhancing the athletic skills of triathletes.
- Motivating and rewarding coaches for the high-quality preparation of athletes.
- Encouraging young athletes aged 7 to 16 to achieve high results in swimming and running.
- Creating a healthy competitive environment among coaches and young athletes.
- Promoting triathlon and an active lifestyle in Uzbekistan.
Opportunities and Benefits
The program offers every young athlete a chance to prove themselves, improve their performance, and earn well-deserved financial rewards. It not only supports aspiring triathletes but also serves as an incentive for coaches who help unlock their athletes' potential.
The program runs quarterly, with new participants joining at each stage. The growing number of athletes successfully meeting performance standards demonstrates their dedication to growth and the pursuit of new athletic achievements.
Results for 2024
In the first year of the program's implementation, 17 athletes and 5 coaches received incentive payments. The total amount of payments was: